Program WRF 2019

Wednesday October 23

08h00 – 08h30: Registration

08h30 – 10h00: Workshops (WS) & Scientific Sessions (SS)

  • WS 1: “Towards an Integrated Sustainable Resource Management (Part 1)” by the ESM Foundation (“Entwicklungsfonds Seltene Metalle”), United Nations Economic Commission for Europe (UNECE), and EIT Raw Materials
  • WS 2: “How to Create a Bio-Based Circular Economy – From Political Goals to Actions in Cities and Industries” by the University of Freiburg
  • WS 3: “Sustainable Trade Relations” by The National Research Programme “Sustainable Economy: resource-friendly, future-oriented, innovative” (NRP 73)
  • WS 4: “Towards a Circular Economy for Electronics” by the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP)

SS1 & SS2

10h00 – 10h30: Coffee Break & Networking

10h30 – 12h00: Plenary I: Getting the License to Operate

With moderators: Bas de Leeuw (WRFA) and Dr. Barbara Dubach (CEO engageability and Head of Knowledge Transfer NRP 73)

With speakers:

  • Bruno Oberle (President, World Resources Forum Association)
  • Daniel Weston (Nestlé-Nespresso & Board Member of the Aluminium Stewardship Initiative)
  • Ernst von Weizsäcker (Club of Rome)
  • Cristina Bueti (International Telecommunication Union)
  • Gary Litman (United States Chamber of Commerce)
  • María Mendiluce (World Business Council for Sustainable Development)
  • Gunter Stephan (Co-President NRP 73)

12h00 – 12h30: Power Lunch

12h30 – 14h00: Workshops (WS) & Scientific Sessions (SS)

  • WS 5: “Towards an Integrated Sustainable Resource Management (Part 2)” by the ESM Foundation (“Entwicklungsfonds Seltene Metalle”), United Nations Economic Commission for Europe (UNECE), and EIT Raw Materials
  • WS 6: Sustainable Recycling Industries (SRI) Program
  • WS 7: “Scoping Workshop for a Nation-Wide Study on Resource Efficiency and Climate Change in India” by the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII)
  • WS 8: “Responsible Mining” by the Responsible Mining Foundation

SS3 & SS4

14h00 – 15h30: Plenary II: High-Level Political Dialogue on the Governance of Mineral Resources – Searching for Political Leadership

With moderators: Bas de Leeuw (WRFA) and Dr. Barbara Dubach (CEO engageability and Head of Knowledge Transfer NRP 73)

With speakers:

  • Ol’ga Algayerová (Executive Secretary – United Nations Economic Commission for Europe)
  • Marc Chardonnens (Director – Federal Office of the Environment, Switzerland)
  • Kwabena Frimpong-Boateng (Minister – Ministry of Environment, Science, Technology, and Innovation, Ghana)
  • Ligia Noronha (Director, Economy Division – United Nations Environment Programme)
  • Daniel Calleja Crespo (Director General – Environment, European Commission) – Invited

15h30 – 16h00: Coffee Break

16h00 – 18h00: Workshops (WS) & Scientific Sessions (SS)

  • WS 9: “The Horizon 2020 project CEWASTE (Voluntary Certification Scheme for Waste Treatment)” Workshop
  • WS 10: “Acting on 1.5: An Anatomy of Action” Workshop, hosted by the 10-year Framework of Programmes on Sustainable Consumption and Production Patterns (10YFP) Sustainable Lifestyles Initiative Multi-Stakeholders Advisory Committee (SLE MAC) at UN Environment

SS5 & SS6

18:00 – 20:00: Geneva Apéro Riche (Hosted by the Canton of Geneva)

Thursday 24 October

08h00 – 08h30: Registration

08h30 – 10h00: Workshops (WS) & Scientific Sessions (SS)

  • WS 11: “Challenges and best practices of supply chain management” by the Federal Office for the Environment, Switzerland (FOEN), Global Compact Network, and Rütter Soceco AG
  • WS 12: “Towards a Public Innovation Compass” by the NewHoRRIzon Project managed by the Federation of German Scientists
  • WS 13: “G20 Emerging Economies’ Perspective on Resource Efficiency Challenges and Prospects” by GIZ (German Bilateral Development Cooperation Agency) India
  • WS 14: “Nurturing ‘The Human Side’ of the Circular Economy” by the African Circular Economy Network (ACEN)

SS7 & SS8

10h00 – 10h30: Coffee Break & Networking

10h30 – 12h00: Plenary III: Raw Materials Around the World

With moderators: Bas de Leeuw (WRFA) and Dr. Barbara Dubach (CEO engageability and Head of Knowledge Transfer NRP 73)

  • With speakers:
  • Peder Jensen (United Nations Environment Programme)
  • Elisa Tonda (United Nations Environment Programme)
  • Izabella Teixeira (International Resource Panel)
  • Harry Lehmann (German Environment Agency)
  • Qingshan Zhu (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
  • Antonio Pedro (UN Economic Commission for Africa’s Sub-regional Office for Central Africa)

12h00 – 12h30: Power Lunch

12h30 – 14h00: Workshops (WS) & Scientific Sessions (SS)

  • WS 15: “CRITICALC: Scoping a CRITICALity Life Long Learning Course” a project by EIT Raw Materials
  • WS 16: “Apply life cycle thinking to achieve green business and sustainable development” by United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP)
  • WS 17: “Introduction of Sustainable E-Waste Management in Ghana: An innovative cooperation between MESTI and GIZ” supported by the German Government and Ministry of Environment, Science, Technology, & Innovation (MESTI)

SS9 & SS10

14:00 – 15:30: Plenary IV: Summary, Awards, & Closing

In addition to two packed days of plenaries, Scientific Sessions, and workshops, we are excited to announce that ZEM will perform at WRF 2019.

ZEM was born in Ethiopia. As an orphan she was adopted by a Belgian/Dutch family and raised in Ghent.

She studied classical harp (private student of Susanna Mildonian) and piano and started her career as singersong writer in a hiphop-formation at the age of 16. She participated in ‘The Voice 2014’.

From 2017 onwards, her artistic quest gets a whole new dynamic: ZEM returns to her first, great love, the Harp.

In 2018 she wins the TV5MONDE public award at the “Concours de la Chanson Alliance Française”.

Find some videos of Zem’s performances below and get ready for a very special performance at the WRF!